The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly or Āndhra Pradēś Śāsana Sabha is the (lower house) of the (bicameral) (legislature) of the (Indian state), (Andhra Pradesh).
Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Āndhra Pradēś rāṣṭra Śāsana Sabha | |
---|---|
(16th Andhra Pradesh Assembly) | |
Type | |
Type | (Lower House) of the (Andhra Pradesh Legislature) |
Term limits | 5 years |
History | |
Founded | 1 October 1953 |
Preceded by | (Andhra State Legislative Assembly) |
Leadership | |
(Governor) | (S. Abdul Nazeer) since 24 February 2023 |
Secretary | P. P. K. Ramacharyulu |
(Speaker) | TBD |
Deputy Speaker | TBD |
(Leader of the House) (Chief Minister) | (Nara Chandrababu Naidu), (TDP) since 12 June 2024 |
(Deputy Leader of the House) (Deputy Chief Minister) | (Pawan Kalyan), (JSP) |
(Leader of the opposition) | Vacant since 4 June 2024 |
Structure | |
Seats | 175 |
Political groups | (Government) (164)
(Official Opposition)
(Other Opposition) (11)
|
Length of term | 5 years |
Elections | |
(First past the post) | |
First election | (11 February 1955) |
Last election | (13 May 2024) |
Next election | (2029) |
Meeting place | |
Assembly Building, (Amaravati), (Andhra Pradesh) | |
Website | |
www |
The Legislative Assembly consists of 175 members which are elected by adult (universal suffrage) under the (first-past-the-post) system. The duration of the Assembly is five years from the date appointed for its first meeting, unless it is decided to dissolve the Assembly sooner. The Legislative Assembly's main functions include legislation, overseeing of administration, passing the budget, and airing public grievances.
The Legislative Assembly holds three sessions annually, one for Budget and the other for Monsoon and Winter sessions.
The Legislative Assembly took up residence in the interim Legislative Assembly Building in (Amaravati) beginning from the 2016 Budget session. The new building has systems for automatic speech translation and automatic vote recording.
History
The Andhra Legislative Assembly was constituted after the formation of (Andhra State) on 1 October 1953. When (Andhra Pradesh) was formed on 1 November 1956 by merging Andhra State with the Telugu-speaking areas of (Hyderabad State), the 140 Members of the Andhra State Legislative Assembly and 105 Members representing the Telugu-speaking areas of Hyderabad State merged to form APLA. At the time of formation, the Legislature was (unicameral) with only an Assembly with 301 Members. The first meeting was held on 3 December 1956. Sri Ayyadevara Kaleswara Rao and Sri Konda Lakshman Bapuji were the first Speaker and the first (Deputy Speaker), respectively.
With the formation of the (Legislative Council) on 1 July 1958, the Andhra Pradesh Legislature became (bicameral) and remained so until 1 June 1985 when the Legislative Council was dissolved on 31 May 1985 during the period of the Eighth Legislative Assembly and the State Legislature once again became unicameral.
On 2 June 2014, the state of (Andhra Pradesh) was split to form the new state of (Telangana). Andhra Pradesh was allocated 175 legislative seats with the remaining 119 allocated to (Telangana Legislative Assembly).
In the (2019 Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly Election) held on 11 April 2019, the (YSR Congress Party) won 151 seats and the ruling (Telugu Desam Party) bagged 23 seats. (Jana Sena Party) won one seat.
Composition
The current assembly is the Fifteenth Legislative Assembly of Andhra Pradesh.
Presiding officers
Designation | Name |
---|---|
(Governor) | (S. Abdul Nazeer) |
(Speaker) | Vacant |
Deputy Speaker | Vacant |
(Leader of the House) (Chief Minister) | (N. Chandrababu Naidu) ((TDP)) |
(Leader of the Opposition) | Vacant |
Members
Party | Members | |
---|---|---|
(Telugu Desam Party) | 135 | |
(Jana Sena Party) | 21 | |
(YSR Congress Party) | 11 | |
(Bharatiya Janata Party) | 8 | |
Total | 175 |
Electoral history
(Andhra state) (1953–1956)
Years | Total | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(INC) | (TDP) | (KLP) | (CPI) | (PSP) | (KMPP) | (IND) | ||
(1955) | 119 | – | 22 | 15 | 13 | 05 | 22 | 196 |
(United Andhra Pradesh) (1956-2014)
Years | Others | Total | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(TDP) | (INC) | (LEFT) | (IND) | |||
(1957) | – | 187 | 37 | 34 | 43 | 301 |
(1962) | 177 | 51 | 21 | 51 | 300 | |
(1967) | 165 | 20 | 68 | 34 | 287 | |
(1972) | 219 | 8 | 57 | 1 | ||
(1978) | 175 | 14 | 15 | 90 | 294 | |
(1983) | 201 | 60 | 9 | 16 | 12 | |
(1985) | 202 | 50 | 22 | 9 | 11 | |
(1989) | 74 | 181 | 14 | 15 | 10 | |
(1994) | 226 | 26 | 34 | 12 | 6 | |
(1999) | 180 | 91 | 2 | 5 | 16 | |
(2004) | 47 | 185 | 15 | 11 | 36 | |
(2009) | 92 | 156 | 5 | 3 | 40 |
(Andhra Pradesh) (2014-)
Years | Others | Total | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(TDP) | (YSRCP) | (JSP) | (INC) | (CPI) | (IND) | |||
(2014) | 102 | 67 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 175 |
(2019) | 23 | 151 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
(2024) | 135 | 11 | 21 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
List of the assemblies
Assembly ((Election)) | Ruling Party | (Chief Minister) | (Deputy Chief Minister) | (Speaker) | Deputy Speaker | Leader of the House | (Leader of the Opposition) | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
(14th) ((2014)) | (Telugu Desam Party) | (Nara Chandrababu Naidu) | (Nimmakayala Chinarajappa) (K. E. Krishnamurthy) | (Kodela Siva Prasada Rao) | (Mandali Buddha Prasad) | (Nara Chandrababu Naidu) | (Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy) | ||
(15th) ((2019)) | (Yuvajana Sramika Rythu Congress Party) | (Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy) | (Alla Kali Krishna Srinivas) (Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari) (Kalattur Narayana Swamy) (Pilli Subhash Chandra Bose) (Pamula Pushpa Sreevani) (Dharmana Krishna Das) (Amzath Basha Shaik Bepari) (Budi Mutyala Naidu) (Kalattur Narayana Swamy) (Kottu Satyanarayana) (Peedika Rajanna Dora) | (Thammineni Seetharam) | (Kona Raghupathi) (Kolagatla Veerabhadra Swamy) | (Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy) | (Nara Chandrababu Naidu) | ||
(16th) ((2024)) | (Telugu Desam Party) | (Nara Chandrababu Naidu) | (Konidala Pawan Kalyan) | TBA | TBA | (Nara Chandrababu Naidu) | Vacant |
Members of Legislative Assembly
District | # | Constituency | Name | Party | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
(Srikakulam) | 1 | (Ichchapuram) | (Ashok Bendalam) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
2 | (Palasa) | (Gouthu Sireesha) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
3 | (Tekkali) | (Kinjarapu Atchannaidu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
4 | (Pathapatnam) | (Mamidi Govinda Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
5 | (Srikakulam) | (Gondu Shankar) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
6 | (Amadalavalasa) | (Koona Ravi Kumar) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
7 | (Etcherla) | (Nadukuditi Eswara Rao) | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | ||
8 | (Narasannapeta) | (Baggu Ramanamurthy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Vizianagaram) | 9 | (Rajam) (SC) | (Kondru Murali Mohan) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Parvathipuram Manyam) | 10 | (Palakonda) (ST) | (Nimmaka Jaya Krishna) | (Jana Sena Party) | |
11 | (Kurupam) (ST) | (Jagadeeswari Thoyaka) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
12 | (Parvathipuram) (SC) | (Bonela Vijaya Chandra) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
13 | (Salur) (ST) | (Gummidi Sandhyarani) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Vizianagaram) | 14 | (Bobbili) | (R. V. Sujay Krishna Ranga Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
15 | (Cheepurupalli) | (Kimidi Kalavenkata Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
16 | (Gajapathinagaram) | (Kondapalli Srinivas) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
17 | (Nellimarla) | (Lokam Naga Madhavi) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
18 | (Vizianagaram) | (Pusapati Aditi Vijayalakshmi) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
19 | (Srungavarapukota) | (Kolla Lalitha Kumari) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Visakhapatnam) | 20 | (Bhimili) | (Ganta Srinivasa Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
21 | (Visakhapatnam East) | (Velagapudi Ramakrishna Babu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
22 | (Visakhapatnam South) | (Vamsi Krishna Srinivasa) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
23 | (Visakhapatnam North) | (Penmetsa Vishnu Kumar Raju) | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | ||
24 | (Visakhapatnam West) | (P. G. V. R. Naidu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
25 | (Gajuwaka) | (Palla Srinivasa Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Anakapalli) | 26 | (Chodavaram) | (Kalidindi Suryana Naga Sanyasi Raju) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
27 | (Madugula) | (Bandaru Satyanarayana Murthy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Alluri Sitharama Raju) | 28 | (Araku Valley) (ST) | Regam Matyalingam | (YSR Congress Party) | |
29 | (Paderu) (ST) | Matsyasara Visweswara Raju | (YSR Congress Party) | ||
(Anakapalli) | 30 | (Anakapalli) | (Konathala Ramakrishna) | (Jana Sena Party) | |
(Visakhapatnam) | 31 | (Pendurthi) | (Panchakarla Ramesh Babu) | (Jana Sena Party) | |
(Anakapalli) | 32 | (Yelamanchili) | S. Vijay Kumar | (Jana Sena Party) | |
33 | (Payakaraopet) (SC) | (Vangalapudi Anitha) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
34 | (Narsipatnam) | (Chintakayala Ayyanna Patrudu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Kakinada) | 35 | (Tuni) | (Yanamala Divya) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
36 | (Prathipadu (Kakinada)) | Varupula Satyaprabha | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
37 | (Pithapuram) | (Pawan Kalyan) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
38 | (Kakinada Rural) | Pantham Nanaji | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
39 | (Peddapuram) | (Nimmakayala Chinarajappa) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(East Godavari) | 40 | (Anaparthy) | (Nallamilli Ramakrishna Reddy) | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | |
(Kakinada) | 41 | (Kakinada City) | (Vanamadi Venkateswara Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Konaseema) | 42 | (Ramachandrapuram) | Vasamsetti Subash | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
43 | (Mummidivaram) | (Datla Subbaraju) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
44 | (Amalapuram) (SC) | Aithabathula Anandarao | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
45 | (Razole) (SC) | (Deva Varaprasad) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
46 | (Gannavaram (Konaseema)) (SC) | (Giddi Satyanarayana) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
47 | (Kothapeta) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
48 | (Mandapeta) | (V. Jogeswara Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(East Godavari) | 49 | (Rajanagaram) | (Bathula Balaramakrishna) | (Jana Sena Party) | |
50 | (Rajahmundry City) | Adireddy Srinivas | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
51 | (Rajahmundry Rural) | (Gorantla Butchaiah Chowdary) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Kakinada) | 52 | (Jaggampeta) | (Jyothula Nehru) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Alluri Sitharama Raju) | 53 | (Rampachodavaram) (ST) | Miriyala Sirisha Devi | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(East Godavari) | 54 | (Kovvur) (SC) | Muppidi Venkateshwara Rao | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
55 | (Nidadavole) | (Kandula Durgesh) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
(West Godavari) | 56 | (Achanta) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
57 | (Palakollu) | (Nimmala Rama Naidu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
58 | (Narasapuram) | (Bommidi Narayana Nayakar) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
59 | (Bhimavaram) | (Pulaparthi Ramanjaneyulu) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
60 | (Undi) | (Raghu Rama Krishna Raju) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
61 | (Tanuku) | (Arimilli Radha Krishna) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
62 | (Tadepalligudem) | (Bolisetti Srinivas) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
(Eluru) | 63 | (Unguturu) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
64 | (Denduluru) | (Chintamaneni Prabhakar) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
65 | (Eluru) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
(East Godavari) | 66 | (Gopalapuram) (SC) | Maddipati Venkata Raju | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Eluru) | 67 | (Polavaram) (ST) | Chrri Balaraju | (Jana Sena Party) | |
68 | (Chintalapudi) (SC) | Songa Roshan Kumar | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(NTR) | 69 | (Tiruvuru) (SC) | (Kolikapudi Srinivasa Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Eluru) | 70 | (Nuzvid) | (Kolusu Parthasarathy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Krishna) | 71 | (Gannavaram (Krishna)) | (Yarlagadda Venkata Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
72 | (Gudivada) | (Venigandla Ramu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Eluru) | 73 | (Kaikalur) | (Kamineni Srinivas) | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | |
(Krishna) | 74 | (Pedana) | Kagitha Krishna Prasad | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
75 | (Machilipatnam) | (Kollu Ravindra) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
76 | (Avanigadda) | (Mandali Buddha Prasad) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
77 | (Pamarru) (SC) | Varla Kumar Raja | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
78 | (Penamaluru) | (Bode Prasad) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(NTR) | 79 | (Vijayawada West) | (Sujana Chowdary) | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | |
80 | (Vijayawada Central) | (Bonda Umamaheswara Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
81 | (Vijayawada East) | (Gadde Ramamohan) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
82 | (Mylavaram) | (Vasantha Krishna Prasad) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
83 | (Nandigama) (SC) | (Tangirala Sowmya) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
84 | (Jaggayyapeta) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
(Palnadu) | 85 | (Pedakurapadu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Guntur) | 86 | (Tadikonda) (SC) | (Tenali Sravan Kumar) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
87 | (Mangalagiri) | (Nara Lokesh) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
88 | (Ponnuru) | (Dhulipalla Narendra Kumar) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Bapatla) | 89 | (Vemuru) (SC) | (Nakka Ananda Babu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
90 | (Repalle) | (Anagani Satya Prasad) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Guntur) | 91 | (Tenali) | (Nadendla Manohar) | (Jana Sena Party) | |
(Bapatla) | 92 | (Bapatla) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Guntur) | 93 | (Prathipadu (Guntur)) (SC) | Burla Ramanjaneyulu | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
94 | (Guntur West) | (Galla Madhavi) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
95 | (Guntur East) | Mohammed Naseer Ahmed | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Palnadu) | 96 | (Chilakaluripet) | (Prathipati Pulla Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
97 | (Narasaraopet) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
98 | (Sattenapalle) | (Kanna Lakshminarayana) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
99 | (Vinukonda) | (G. V. Anjaneyulu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
100 | (Gurazala) | (Yarapathineni Srinivasa Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
101 | (Macherla) | (Julakanti Brahmananda Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Prakasam) | 102 | (Yerragondapalem) (SC) | Tatiparthi Chandra Sekhar | (YSR Congress Party) | |
103 | (Darsi) | (Buchepalli Siva Prasad Reddy) | (YSR Congress Party) | ||
(Bapatla) | 104 | (Parchur) | (Yeluri Sambasiva Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
105 | (Addanki) | (Gottipati Ravi Kumar) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
106 | (Chirala) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
(Prakasam) | 107 | (Santhanuthalapadu) (SC) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
108 | (Ongole) | (Damacharla Janardhana Rao) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Nellore) | 109 | (Kandukur) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Prakasam) | 110 | (Kondapi) (SC) | Dola Sree Bala Veeranjaneya Swamy | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
111 | (Markapuram) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
112 | (Giddalur) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
113 | (Kanigiri) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
(Nellore) | 114 | (Kavali) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
115 | (Atmakur) | (Anam Ramanarayana Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
116 | (Kovur) | (Vemireddy Prashanti Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
117 | (Nellore City) | (Ponguru Narayana) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
118 | (Nellore Rural) | (Kotamreddy Sridhar Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
119 | (Sarvepalli) | (Somireddy Chandra Mohan Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Tirupati) | 120 | (Gudur) (SC) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
121 | (Sullurpeta) (SC) | (Nelavala Vijayasree) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
122 | (Venkatagiri) | (Kurugondla Ramakrishna) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Nellore) | 123 | (Udayagiri) | Kakarla Suresh | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Kadapa) | 124 | (Badvel) (SC) | (Dasari Sudha) | (YSR Congress Party) | |
(Annamayya) | 125 | (Rajampet) | (YSR Congress Party) | ||
(Kadapa) | 126 | (Kadapa) | (Reddeppagari Madhavi) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
(Annamayya) | 127 | (Kodur) (SC) | Arava Sreedhar | (Jana Sena Party) | |
128 | (Rayachoti) | (Mandipalli Ramprasad Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Kadapa) | 129 | (Pulivendula) | (Y. S. Jagan Mohan Reddy) | (YSR Congress Party) | |
130 | (Kamalapuram) | Putha Krishna Chaitanya Reddy | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
131 | (Jammalamadugu) | (C. Adinarayana Reddy) | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | ||
132 | (Proddatur) | Nandyala Varada Rajula Reddy | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
133 | (Mydukur) | (Putta Sudhakar Yadav) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Nandyal) | 134 | (Allagadda) | (Bhuma Akhila Priya) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
135 | (Srisailam) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
136 | (Nandikotkur) (SC) | G. Jayasurya | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Kurnool) | 137 | (Kurnool) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
138 | (Panyam) | (Gowru Charitha Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Nandyal) | 139 | (Nandyal) | (N. M. D. Farooq) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
140 | (Banaganapalle) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
141 | (Dhone) | (Kotla Jayasurya Prakasha Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Kurnool) | 142 | (Pattikonda) | K.E. Shyam Kumar | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
143 | (Kodumur) (SC) | Boggula Dastagiri | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
144 | (Yemmiganur) | B. Jayanageswara Reddy | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
145 | (Mantralayam) | Y Balanagi Reddy | (YSR Congress Party) | ||
146 | (Adoni) | Dr. Partha Sarathi Valmiki | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | ||
147 | (Alur) | B. Virupakshi | (YSR Congress Party) | ||
(Anantapur) | 148 | (Rayadurg) | (Kalava Srinivasulu) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
149 | (Uravakonda) | (Payyavula Keshav) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
150 | (Guntakal) | (Gummanur Jayaram) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
151 | (Tadipatri) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
152 | (Singanamala) (SC) | (Bandaru Sravani Sree) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
153 | (Anantapur Urban) | Daggupati Prasad | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
154 | (Kalyandurg) | Amilineni Surendra Babu | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
155 | (Raptadu) | (Paritala Sunitha) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Sri Sathya Sai) | 156 | (Madakasira) (SC) | (M.S. Raju) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |
157 | (Hindupur) | (Nandamuri Balakrishna) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
158 | (Penukonda) | S. Savitha | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
159 | (Puttaparthi) | (Palle Sindhura Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
160 | (Dharmavaram) | (Satya Kumar Yadav) | (Bharatiya Janata Party) | ||
161 | (Kadiri) | Kandikunta Venkata Prasad | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Annamayya) | 162 | (Thamballapalle) | (Peddireddy Dwarakanatha Reddy) | (YSR Congress Party) | |
163 | (Pileru) | (N. Kishore Kumar Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
164 | (Madanapalle) | M. Shajahan Baaha | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Chittoor) | 165 | (Punganur) | (Peddireddy Ramachandra Reddy) | (YSR Congress Party) | |
(Tirupati) | 166 | (Chandragiri) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
167 | (Tirupati) | (Arani Srinivasulu) | (Jana Sena Party) | ||
168 | (Srikalahasti) | ( Bojjala Venkata Sudhir Reddy) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
169 | (Satyavedu) (SC) | Adimulam Koneti | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
(Chittoor) | 170 | (Nagari) | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
171 | (Gangadhara Nellore) (SC) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
172 | (Chittoor) | (Telugu Desam Party) | |||
173 | (Puthalapattu) (SC) | K. Murali Mohan | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
174 | (Palamaner) | Nuthana kalava Amarnath Reddy | (Telugu Desam Party) | ||
175 | (Kuppam) | (N. Chandrababu Naidu) | (Telugu Desam Party) |
See also
- (Elections in Andhra Pradesh)
- (2024 elections in India)
- (List of chief ministers of Andhra Pradesh)
- (Government of Andhra Pradesh)
References
- "Andhra Assembly withdraws resolution to abolish Legislative Council". The Indian Express. 23 November 2021. from the original on 18 May 2022. Retrieved 18 May 2022.
- "Andhra Pradesh Legislative Assembly". from the original on 23 March 2019. Retrieved 21 April 2019.
- "Winter session of Andhra Pradesh assembly begins today, to be held for 5 days". The Times of India. 15 September 2022. (ISSN) 0971-8257. from the original on 18 March 2023. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
- Kanisetti, Venkatesh (May 2016). "Andhra Pradesh legislative assembly building, Amaravati, Andhra Pradesh". SPA Bhopal Repository.
- The Indian Express. The Indian Express. from the original on 15 February 2024. Retrieved 20 May 2022.
- "Centre: No increase in Andhra Pradesh, Telangana assembly seats till 2026". The Times of India. 4 August 2021. (ISSN) 0971-8257. from the original on 18 March 2023. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
- "AP Election Result Date | Andhra Pradesh (AP) Assembly Elections 2019 Results Date - Times of India". timesofindia.indiatimes.com. 9 May 2019. from the original on 3 February 2023. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
- "AP Election Results: Election Results of Andhra Pradesh Assembly Election | Times of India". timesofindia.indiatimes.com. from the original on 13 August 2023. Retrieved 18 March 2023.
See also
- (Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council)
- (List of Assembly constituencies of Andhra Pradesh)
- (List of governors of Andhra Pradesh)
- (List of chief ministers of Andhra Pradesh)
- (List of deputy chief ministers of Andhra Pradesh)
Notes
- No official opposition because no political party obtained at least 10% of the seats in the assembly
- (Bharatiya Janata Party) has won 4 seats and formed the government with an alliance with (Telugu Desam Party) and (Jana Sena Party)
- (Bharatiya Janata Party) has won 8 seats and formed the government with an alliance with (Telugu Desam Party) and (Jana Sena Party)
- No official opposition because no political party obtained at least 10% of the seats in the following assembly election
References
wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games, mobile, phone, android, ios, apple, mobil phone, samsung, iphone, pc, web, computer